DocketNumber: 04-22-00158-CR
[…] Applicable Law Generally, evidence of extraneous offenses is not admissible at the guilt-innocence phase “to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in conformity with the character.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(1). However, extraneous offenses may be admissible for other reasons. TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(2). Additionally, article 38.37 of the Texas code of criminal procedure provides an exception to rule 404(b)(1) in certain prosecutions, including prosecutions for sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, §§ 1(a)(1)(B), 1(b). Article 38.37 provides in pertinent part: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Id. art. 38.37, § (1)(b). Article 38.37 requires the State to provide the defendant thirty days’ notice before trial of its intent to introduce such evidence in its case-in-chief.