DocketNumber: 12-24-00091-CV
[…] After the hearing, the trial court signed a judgment declaring heirship in which it determined that the decedent had a surviving spouse Lisa, eight children including Lacey and Ashley, Brandy predeceased him, and Brandy had two surviving children. Among other things, the judgment also identified each heir’s relationship to the decedent and their shares of decedent’s property. Dustin appealed the judgment to this Court. 3 JURISDICTION As an initial matter, Lacey asserts that we lack jurisdiction of this appeal because there is no final order. As support, she relies on Texas Estates Code Section 32.001, which reads in pertinent part as follows: (c) A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals. (d) The administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative, shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. The entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001 (West 2020). We disagree with Lacey’s contention that there is no final order. Generally, this Court has jurisdiction only over (1) final judgments and (2) interlocutory orders from which an appeal is expressly authorized by statute.