DocketNumber: 12-24-00091-CV
[…] Id. § 204.054 (West 2020). Additionally, if good cause is shown, the court may order the genetic testing of a deceased individual and order the disinterment of the deceased individual’s remains to facilitate the testing. Id. § 204.055 (West 2020). Assuming the report of the genetic testing complies with Texas Family Code Section 160.504, the report is admissible “as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report.” Id. § 204.101 (West 2020). Specifically, Section 160.504 provides: (a) A report of the results of genetic testing must be in a record and signed under penalty of perjury by a designee of the testing laboratory. A report made under the requirements of this subchapter is self-authenticating. (b) Documentation from the testing laboratory is sufficient to establish a reliable chain of custody that allows the results of genetic testing to be admissible without testimony if the documentation includes: (1) the name and photograph of each individual whose specimens have been taken; (2) the name of each individual who collected the specimens; (3) the places in which the specimens were collected and the date of each collection; (4) the name of each individual who received the specimens in the testing laboratory; and (5) the dates the specimens were received. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.504 (West 2022). 6 The rules in Texas Family Code Section 160.505 regarding the interpretation of genetic tests and how to rebut the results of the tests apply in the determination of heirship context. Id. §§ 204.102(1) (West 2020), 204.152 (West 2020).