DocketNumber: 08-24-00152-CV
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003
(a) (“The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . for . . . (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party . . . “). The issue in this mandamus is whether Yvette Gaytan was a claimant in her own right up until the time that limitations ran on her daughter’s claim. If so, the only deadline to name her as a responsible third party is controlled by the date of the trial setting.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004
(a) (“The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.”). In my view she was a party claimant until after limitations ran, and the trial court abused its discretion in not allowing her designation, which was made well before the 60-day deadline based on the trial date. Because the majority concludes otherwise, I respectfully dissent.