DocketNumber: NO. WR-85,192-01
[…] See Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp. ,
Additionally, the majority's construction adds words to the rule which simply do not exist in a plain reading. Rule 145.3(4) says that "an offender will be considered for parole when eligible," not that "an offender will be considered for parole when eligible on the longest concurrent sentence." This construction would also lead to an absurd result, because it has the potential to violate section 508.150(a). That provision states:
If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08, Code of Criminal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.
To me, there are only two possible readings of the plain meaning of the rule. One way to read it is that "when eligible" means when eligible for actual, physical release to parole. This construction, on first sight, seems compelling.