DocketNumber: NO. WR-85,192-01
[…] Johnson, meanwhile, retorts that if "his second sentence [had] commence[d]" in January 2014 (when he became statutorily eligible for release on Sentence 1), he would be eligible for actual, physical release in a matter of months, *833rather than years.
Both parties seem to think that the Board's impending parole vote on Sentences 1 and 3 can be only prospective in nature-that is, any vote to grant him parole would determine only the prospective commencement date of Sentence 2. I am not convinced that the Board's impending vote need be so limited.
Government Code Section 508.150, the statute governing "Consecutive Felony Sentences" in parole matters, states that the Board "shall designate during each sentence the date ... the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence."
If this interpretation of Section 508.150 is the correct one, both parties may have their druthers in this case. The Board may wait until December 2017 to conduct a single parole determination on all of Johnson's eligible sentences in one fell swoop.