DocketNumber: PD-0287-20
[…] For purposes of this section, a threat to cause death or serious bodily injury by the production of a weapon or otherwise, as long as the actor’s purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that he will use deadly force if necessary, does not constitute the use of deadly force. TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.04. “Use of force” is justified “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a). But “use of force” is not justified “if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force[.]” Id. § 9.31(b)(4).