DocketNumber: NO. PD-1317-15
[…] Crim. App. 2008). “The charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accuse to prepare a defense.” Curry v. State,30 S.W.3d 394
, 398 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citing State v. Mays,967 S.W.2d 404
, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). Toward that end, Chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs charging instruments and provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice. State v. Moff,154 S.W.3d 599
, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Ferguson v. State,622 S.W.2d 846
, 849-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)(opinion on reh’g). With respect to indictments, Article 21.02 sets out what facts must be included in an information and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.02(7) (West 2010). Article 21.03, provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.03 (West 2010).