DocketNumber: NO. PD-1317-15
[…] State v. Moff,154 S.W.3d 599
, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Ferguson v. State,622 S.W.2d 846
, 849-50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)(opinion on reh’g). With respect to indictments, Article 21.02 sets out what facts must be included in an information and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.02(7) (West 2010). Article 21.03, provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.03 (West 2010). Finally, Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in Zuniga - 9 bar of any prosecution for the same offense.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.04 (West 2010).