DocketNumber: NO. PD-0578-16
[…] . See State v. Johnson, 475 S.W.3d 860, 864 n.12 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (distinguishing jurisdictional injury-in-fact requirement from prudential requirement that party generally may not assert the rights of others); Kothe v.
. Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657-58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
. See Long v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285, 294-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (discussing affirmative defense of activity protected by the First Amendment). See also Faust v. State, 491 S.W.3d 733, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (Newell, J., dissenting) (citing "speech only” defense).
. See e.g., Tex. Penal Code § 8.05(e) ("It is no defense that a person acted at the command or persuasion of his spouse, unless he acted under compulsion that would establish a defense under this section.”).
. See Perry, 483 S.W.3d at 896 (plurality op.) (concluding that double jeopardy claims and some separation of powers claims rely upon rights that include a right to avoid trial).
. 185 S.W.3d 887 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
. Id. at 893.
. Id.