DocketNumber: WR-82,619-02
[…] Rather, in 2014, the trial court signed the State’s proposed findings that the applications be dismissed because “[A]pplicant is no longer confined pursuant to his conviction in the primary case, [so] Article 11.07 is not applicable and [A]pplicant is not entitled to relief thereunder.” According to the habeas record, the trial court based its recommendations on affidavits indicating that Applicant is currently on release to parole in both cases. Parole release, however, still constitutes a restraint on liberty that permits review of Applicant’s claims. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.22 (defining restraint as “the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right”). According to Applicant, a sheriff’s deputy stopped him for speeding but never issued a citation. Applicant claims there was no evidence showing he was speeding, and he argues the sheriff’s stopping him was not lawful.