DocketNumber: AP-76,936
[…] A LCALA, J., filed a dissenting statement. ORDER The above-styled and numbered cause is pending before this Court as a result of appellant’s capital murder conviction and resulting sentence of death in the 240 th District Court of Fort Bend County, Cause No. 09-DCR-051034, styled The State of Texas v. Terence Tramaine Andrus. Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion to suppress his oral and written statements. When a question is raised as to the voluntariness of an accused’s statement, Article Andrus – 2 38.22, § 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, requires the trial court to “enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.” The trial court conducted a hearing on appellant’s pretrial motion to suppress his statements and denied the motion without entering findings of fact and conclusions of law.