DocketNumber: 06-15-00077-CR
[…] , 579-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). Relying on a letter in the record from the presiding judge of the administrative district which indicated that the district judges of Wichita County were assigned to each other’s cases, the Court held that, for practical purposes, the regular judge of the 89th Judicial District was the regular judge of the 30th Judicial District as well. Id. at 580. The concurrent jurisdiction between the 76th and 276th Judicial District Courts is confirmed in the statutes creating the courts. Section 24.178(d) of the Texas Government Code states as follows: (d) In Camp, Morris, and Titus counties, the 76th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the 276th District Court. The judges of the Appellee’s Brief Page 18 of 34 courts may transfer any case to be tried in Camp County, Morris County, or Titus County with the consent of the court to which the case is being transferred. Each judge may sit in the other court without transferring the case. It is this concurrent jurisdiction that was exercised when Judge Rolston presided over the motion to adjudicate, which was originally ordered in the 76th Judicial District by Judge White.