DocketNumber: 06-15-00077-CR
[…] See Garcia v. State,387 S.W.3d 20
, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Lively, 338 S.W.3d at 142. Appellee’s Brief Page 16 of 34 Issue 1: The Trial Court did not err is denying Roper’s Motion to Transfer the adjudication hearing to the 76th District Court. Roper moved for transfer of the adjudication hearing to the 76th Judicial District because Judge Rolston was not the judge of the court where Roper entered his plea originally. CR 45. For his motion, he relied upon Article 42.12 section 10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads, in relevant part, as follows: Sec. 10.(a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent. The Trial Court denied Roper’s motion. CR 49. In doing so, the Trial Court commented that he and Judge Woodson have concurrent jurisdiction on all cases and routinely handle the same criminal cases. RR V1 P. 5
L 3 - 9. In Davila v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the 72nd District Court.651 S.W.2d 797
, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). The motion to revoke his probation was heard by the 237th District Court. Id. An order transferring the case to the 237th District Court was dated the day of trial of the motion to revoke but not filed until a week-and-a-half later. Id. at 799. The Court Appellee’s Brief Page 17 of 34 held that even if the transfer order was not valid, the judges could exchange benches as allowed by Article V, section 11 of the Texas Constitution, which provides for district judges to exchange districts or hold courts for each other when they deem it expedient. Id. The Court further noted that for a district court to preside over a case in place of another court, no order or docket sheet entry showing the reason for the exchange of the benches is necessary. Id. In Wise v. State, the defendant was placed on probation by the judge of the 30th Judicial District and revoked by the judge of the 89th Judicial District, both of Wichita County.477 S.W.2d 578
, 579-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). Relying on a letter in the record from the presiding judge of the administrative district which indicated that the district judges of Wichita County were assigned to each other’s cases, the Court held that, for practical purposes, the regular judge of the 89th Judicial District was the regular judge of the 30th Judicial District as well.