DocketNumber: 06-15-00075-CV
[…] The provision at issue in this case is Texas Government Code section 2166.5011, which outlines procedures for removal, relocation, or alteration of a monument or memorial. Appellants assert that the wording of Texas Government Code section 2166.501 should direct the Court’s interpretation of the definition given in Texas Government Code section 2155.5011, under the doctrine of in pari materia. Appellants’ Brief at 48. Section 2166.501, relating to monuments and memorials generally, states: “A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence . . . state may be erected on land owned or acquired by the state[.]” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2166.501. Section 2166.5011, enacted six years after section 2166.501, more specifically defines “monuments or memorials” in the context of their “removal, relocation, or alteration.”