DocketNumber: 06-15-00075-CV
[…] Under the doctrine of in pari materia, a rule of statutory Littlefield’s expressed desire in the will, other than that the statute be placed in a place of prominence. 8 When asked by the trial court whether “the Briscoe Center is . . . a sufficiently prominent location for the relocation of the [Davis] statue” Appellant’s counsel stated “It is a place where it needs to be . . . .” RR 2:26, lines 20–24. 15 construction codified by Texas Government Code section 311.026, “(a) [i]f a general provision [of a statute] conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible so that effect is given to both; (b) [i]f the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026 (emphasis added). As an initial matter, there is no conflict between sections 2166.501 and 2166.5011, and thus, the doctrine of in pari materia is not implicated.