DocketNumber: 06-15-00075-CV
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026 (emphasis added). As an initial matter, there is no conflict between sections 2166.501 and 2166.5011, and thus, the doctrine of in pari materia is not implicated. However, even if the statutes were in conflict and had to be construed such that one prevails over another, section 2166.5011, as the special provision dealing with “removal, relocation, or alteration,” would prevail over section 2166.501, the more general statute. Section 2166.5011(a) defines a “monument or memorial” as: “a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue . . . that: (1) is located on state property; and (2) honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2166.5011(a) (emphasis added). Because neither Jefferson Davis nor Woodrow Wilson were “citizens of this state,” neither statue would qualify as a “monument or memorial” under the provisions of section 2166.5011(a). 16 i.