DocketNumber: 1385-01
[…] Although the State relies on an affidavit attached to its motion to abate, that affidavit is not part of the appellate record and may not be considered.
To show manifest necessity for the mistrial, the State would have to show that there was no less drastic alternative available. In order to determine whether an abatement is a reasonable remedy to allow the State to meet its burden of proof, we must first determine whether proceeding to trial with eleven jurors was an available alternative in this case. We look to Art. 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and Government Code § 62.201, as well as our opinions in Ex parte Fierro,
Article 36.29(a) states the general rule that “[n]ot less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.” It then sets forth an exception: “however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” Government Code § 62.201 provides another exception: “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.”