DocketNumber: 06-14-00071-CV
[…] 27 McMurtry lacked standing to sue for custody - i.e., sole managing conservatorship, joint managing conservatorship, or possessory conservatorship of the children - under Tex. Family Code §§ 102.003 and 102.004. The trial court erred and abused its discretion in appointing McMurtry joint managing conservator with the right to designate the primary residence of the children given her lack of standing under both the general and specific standing provisions. Texas Family Code § 102.004(b) states that “[a]n original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person.” Moreover, section 102.004(b) only allows the court to grant a grandparent with substantial past contact with the child “leave to intervene” in a pending suit if the court finds that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would