DocketNumber: AP-75133
[…] . Applicant had previously filed several time-credit disputes with the Time Credit Resolution Office of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. The last one filed was pending when he filed his writ. Applicant was, at that time, within 180 days of his presumptive
.Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex.Crim.App.2004). As noted in Spann, the wording of Section 508.283(c) is opaque and subject to different interpretations. Compare id. at 393, with id. at 398-99 (Keller, P.J., dissenting) (noting that “[standing alone, the wording concerning the third class of offenders [listed in § 508.283(c)] is confusing”). The statute reads as follows:
(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than
the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person’s release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person’s release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.283(c).
. Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d at 393.
. Ex parte Byrd, 162 S.W.3d 250, 252 (Tex.Crim.App.2005).
. Tex Gov’t Code § 508.149(a)(5)("a second degree felony or a third degree felony under Section 21.11, Penal Code”).
. Id.
. Applicant claims that he is entitled to street-time credit for several pre-2001 time periods, but Section 508.283 does not apply to an inmate's “street time” for which the inmate’s parole was revoked before September 1, 2001. See Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d at 394 & n. 7. In Spann, we stated that "[p]rior to 2001, section 508.283 prescribed that any parole violator forfeited the benefit of street-time credit.” Id. at 394. (emphasis in original). We then noted,
Before the 2001 amendments, section 508.283(c) merely stated: “If a person’s parole ... [or] mandatory supervision ... is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the [RELEASE date] to the [REVOCATION date].” See Act of July 1, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 62.
Id. n. 7.
. Ex parte Byrd, 162 S.W.3d at 252.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42.18, § 8(c) (Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 12.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997).