DocketNumber: NO. PD–1369–15
[…] Penal Code § 6.01(a).
Whatley v. State ,
Clayton v. State ,
Paulson v. State ,
Busby v. State ,
Paulson ,
This was the basis of Appellant's argument to the jury and to the court of appeals, namely that the jury was required to believe the alleged failure to register was unintentional.
See Williams v. State ,
Under Article 62.055(a), if a person who is required to register as a sex offender intends to change his address, he must report in person to the local law enforcement authority and provide the authority with his anticipated move date and new address. A person commits an offense under Article 62.102(a) if that person "is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter."
I joined Judge Alcala's concurring opinion, wherein she agreed in upholding Robinson's conviction but disagreed with the majority's decision applying a culpable mental state to only the duty to register and not the failure to register.
This is not surprising.