DocketNumber: NO. PD–1369–15
[…] However, the court of appeals did not fully address Appellant's argument that the jury had irrationally determined that Appellant failed to comply with his duties to register as a sex offender. As Presiding Judge Keller observed in her concurring opinion in Robinson , when authorities rebuff attempts to register, the sex offender may not be criminally liable on the basis that his failure to register was involuntary.
Section 6.01(a) of the Penal Code provides that "a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession."
Typically, the question of whether a defendant has committed a voluntary act arises in situations in which evidence shows a defendant engaged in conduct, but the defendant denies that the physical conduct was voluntary. For example, in Farmer v.