DocketNumber: NO. PD–1369–15
[…] At the punishment stage, Febus pled true to past convictions for robbery and for being a felon in possession of a firearm, leading to enhancements that set the minimum punishment at 25 years. He had committed these offenses in California under a different name.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.055(a).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a).
Robinson ,
A review of the 2014 Edition of West Texas Statutes and Codes, Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 62, reflects a 27-page long statute with over 50 articles, each having multiple sections and subsections.
Under Texas Penal Code section 6.02(b), "If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element. Texas Penal Code § 6.02(c) provides that, "If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."
McQueen ,
Febus v. State ,
Davante Peters v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
Diante Malik Burrell v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
Ex Parte: Jordan Jones ( 2021 )
Jones, Ex Parte Jordan Bartlett ( 2021 )
Oscar Pereacruz v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
Leroy Gipson v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )