DocketNumber: PD-1569-08
[…] Under Code of Criminal Procedure Article[2] 42.12 Section 9, a PSI is used in all non-capital felony cases when community supervision is an option and the judge is assessing punishment but does not intend to follow a plea-bargain agreement under which the defendant has agreed to imprisonment. The judge must order a PSI unless the defendant requests that one not be made and the judge agrees, or the judge determines that there is sufficient information in the record to permit sentencing discretion and explains his reasoning on the record. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE Art. 42.12 § 9(b)(1) & (2). A PSI includes "the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge." Art. 42.12 § 9(a). The defendant is allowed under Section 9(e) to introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the report.