DocketNumber: PD-1086-05
[…] This instruction shall include:
(A) a functional description of the testing method; and
(B) a detailed operational description of the method with demonstrations;
(3) fives hours of instruction on Texas legal aspects of breath alcohol testing;
(4) three hours of instruction on supplemental information which is to include nomenclature appropriate to the field of breath alcohol testing;
(5) 10 hours of participation in a laboratory setting operating the breath testing
equipment.
26. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.064 ("On the trial of a criminal proceeding arising out of an
offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft,
or an offense under Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, evidence of the alcohol
concentration or presence of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance as
shown by an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, urine or any other bodily substance
taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible."); 27. The appellant does not contend that the State failed to show that the supervisor in this case
had an inadequate understanding of the relevant science and technology, nor does he challenge any
other aspect of the State's predicate under
Vasquez v. State , 1972 Tex. Crim. App.