DocketNumber: No. 41301
[…] This court has held that though the murder statute (Art. 1256 V.A.P.C. enacted in 1927) in defining murder, provides “whoever shall voluntarily kill any person within this State shall be guilty of murder,” an averment that the killing was done “with malice aforethought” was sufficient. Sanders v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 402 S.W.2d 735, and cases cited.
We readily agree that the better practice would be to follow the wording of the statute and allege that the killing was voluntarily done. However, the statute now Art. 21.17 C.C.P., 1965, provides:
“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in*467 the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”
Appellant’s able counsel concedes that if “malice aforethought” always included vol-untariness the indictment would be sufficient.
We point out that “malice” in its legal sense denotes a wrongful act done intentionally and without just cause or excuse.