DocketNumber: PD-1723-12
[…] Officer Leos, the second officer on the scene, had gone to the hospital and had spoken with a doctor there who had described appellant’s injuries to Officer Leos: a bullet went through appellant’s mouth and one eye and lodged in appellant’s brain.6 The doctor said that appellant would survive but that he could not say if the wound was self-inflicted. Officer Leos also testified that 4 Article 33.03 provides: “In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when . . .; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. W hen the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial. . . .” 5 The officer testified that his opinion was based on both the opinion of Houston Fire Department members, who arrived on the scene first, that the wound was self-inflicted and the fact that the pistol was found lying in the grass next to appellant’s unconscious body when he was