DocketNumber: PD-0125-14
[…] The effect of this finding is that appellant will not be eligible for parole until she has served at least twenty-five years of her sentence.4 B. Appeal and have upheld a deadly-weapon finding for the inchoate offense of solicitation. Whatley v. State,946 S.W.2d 73
, 76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We see no reason to categorically exclude the offense of conspiracy from offenses to which a deadly-weapon finding may attach. Seeid. (“We see
no reason to exclude the offense of solicitation from felonies susceptible to a deadly weapon finding.”). 4 TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 508.145(d)(1) (“An inmate serving a sentence for . . . an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under [TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12] Section 3g(a)(2) . . . is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less.”).