DocketNumber: PD-0551-10
[…] I do not find any authority, nor does the majority cite any, supporting the Court's conclusion that our current abuse-of-discretion standard is inadequate.
Aside from whether due process requires a new standard of review, the Court's new standard is vague and fails to provide sufficient guidance to the lower courts. In addition to being rational, the third party's use of discretion must now be "connected to the purposes of community supervision." With its citation to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, § 11, the majority's opinion is unclear how the standard should operate. Does an appellate court have to determine that the third party's use of discretion was "designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant" like Article 42.12, § 11 requires of any condition imposed by a trial court? (11) But Article 42.12, § 11 clearly gives the trial judge the exclusive authority to impose conditions of probation to achieve these goals.