DocketNumber: PD-0551-10
[…] . The court of appeals relied on Nesbit,227 S.W.3d 64
, for the proposition that polygraph results are not admissible in revocation hearings. In Nesbit, the State filed a motion to revoke the appellant’s probation based in part on an entry in his probation file that he had failed a sex offender polygraph test. While we did state in a footnote that “neither the results of a polygraph test nor the ‘fact’ of failing a polygraph test are admissible in a Texas criminal proceeding,” the issue in Nesbit was the timing of the filing of the motion to revoke, not the use of polygraphresults. 227 S.W.3d at 66
n.4 (citingNethery, 692 S.W.2d at 700
). ANALYSIS Condition of Community Supervision When a defendant is placed on community supervision, Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 11(a), allows a judge to “impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” For sex offenders, section 11(i) specifies that conditions may include supervision according to the offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment, which includes use of Leonard–Page 12 polygraph exams.2 Polygraph exams serve to establish treatment