DocketNumber: PD-0819-12
[…] There, appellant’s blood was drawn by Rachel Lopez, an employee of the hospital and an Emergency Medical Technician-Intermediate (“EMT-I”). Appellant’s blood-alcohol content was 0.23. Appellant moved to suppress the results of the blood test, arguing that Lopez was not a person authorized by § 724.017 of the Transportation Code to take a blood specimen. Specifically, appellant contended that Lopez was not a “qualified technician” within the meaning of the statute because she was part of the hospital’s “emergency medical services personnel.” Section 724.017(a) provides: Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter. 1 See T EX. T RANSP. C ODE A NN. § 724.012(b)(1)(C). KRAUSE - 3 Section 724.017(c) says: In this section, “qualified technician” does not include emergency medical services personnel. A hearing was held on the motion, and Lopez testified.