DocketNumber: No. 46326
[…] Six grounds of error are raised by Mrs. McWilliams, four by Mr. McWilliams.
Each appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to grant a pretrial motion for severance. Appellants argue that a joint trial caused them to face strong prejudice, since Mrs. McWilliams is white and her co-defendant husband is black. Both the appellants and the State presented witnesses at the pretrial hearing on this matter. The gist of the testimony received, from both sides, is that there would probably be prejudice because of the black/white marriage.
Article 36.09, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., amended in 1967, states:
“Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the state; and provided further, that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever,*632 and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.”
Under this amended Article, severance is no longer a matter of right, but rests within the sound discretion of the court. Sonderup v. State, 418 S.W.2d 807 (Tex.Cr.App. 1967); Younger v. State, 457 S.W.2d 67 (Tex.Cr.App. 1970).