DocketNumber: Nos. 47612, 47613
[…] Mrs. Josey also testified that she and her husband owned no real property; that they had turned every “rock and stone” in trying to make bond; that they could make bond in the total amount of $12,500.00; and that appellant had a job waiting for him with his father, if his bond is reduced.
Sheriff J. W. Hamilton testified that appellant voluntarily surrendered and that he has not had any trouble out of appellant since he has been in jail.
Article 17.15, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :
“The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
“1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that*149 the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.