DocketNumber: No. 9859.
[…] Section *Page 305 4, Art. 1, Bill of Rights, Constitution of the State of Texas, reads:
"Sec. 4. No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
Section 6 of said Art. 1 reads in part as follows:
"* * * no human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship."
It is well settled that when a plea such as was here interposed by appellant is meritorious on its face raising the Federal question, it is the duty of the court to hear evidence upon the issue and determine the truth or falsity of the allegations supporting the plea. Whitney v. State,