DocketNumber: 06-14-00138-CR
[…] The State claimed that appellant relied in error upon Tex. Penal Code S 12.42(a) (2) (Vernon 2007) which reads, “If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second degree felony.” The language in both the old statute Tex. Pen. Code Section 12.42(a)(2) and the current section 12.425 (b) share the same language of “other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (a).” The newer TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.425 (b) language does not change the nature of a state jail conviction from a state jail felony to any other level of felony. The language specifically states, “other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (a)…” The language dealing with “other than a state jail punishable 5 under 12.35 (a)” has previously been addressed by Texas Appellate Court.