DocketNumber: 06-14-00138-CR
[…] A void or illegal sentence is one that is not authorized by 3 law. Mizzell v. State,119 S.W.3d 804
(Tex. Crim. App. 2003). A defect which renders a sentence void may be raised at any time. Ex Parte Beck,922 S.W.2d 181
(Tex. Crim. App. 1996). There are certain circumstances when the punishment for a state jail felony may be enhanced for certain offenders with prior felony convictions. TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 12.425 Vernon 2014 states, “If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35 (a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail punishable under Section 12.35 (a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.” The State filed State’s Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Punishment Due to Prior Conviction and in that motion cited Cause Number 99-0124X from the 71st District Court of Harrison County, Texas for Possession of a Controlled Substance and then a subsequent conviction Cause No. 08-177X of