DocketNumber: 62545
[…] Ex parte Nivens, 619 S.W.2d 184 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Bolton v. State, 619 S.W.2d 166 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Ex parte Howeth, 609 S.W.2d 540 (Tex.Cr.App.1980).
Accordingly, this cause is reversed and remanded to the trial court and appellant is ordered released to the Sheriff of Tarrant County to answer the theft indictment with the enhancement paragraph alleging Cause No. 6047 dismissed therefrom.
It is so ordered.
Before the court en banc.
. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.01, provides in part:
“(5) ‘Appropriate’ means:
******
(B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”
(All emphasis is mine unless otherwise indicated.)
. In a supplemental pro se brief appellant contends that failure of his appointed trial counsel to object indicts the latter as ineffective.