DocketNumber: PD-0026-18
[…] DocketNumber: PD-0026-18
Filed Date: 6/27/2018
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/2/2018
IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. PD-0026-18 ANTONIO R. FLORES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS CONCURRENCE TO REFUSAL TO GRANT STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS BEXAR COUNTY K ELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion. Appellant moved to quash the indictment on the ground that it did not sufficiently specify the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness in compliance with Article 21.15.1 The trial court denied the motion, and Appellant was ultimately convicted. On appeal, the court of appeals 1 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 21.15 (“Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.”).