DocketNumber: WR-90,093-01
[…] The trial court made findings of fact and conclusions of law and recommended that we deny relief. After we received this application, Applicant notified this Court that the Nueces County District Clerk has requested that he pay $23.00 for the State’s response to his application. He included a copy of a letter from the District Clerk’s Office dated July 16, 2019. The District Clerk has a ministerial duty to send Applicant a copy of the State’s response at no cost. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 7 (“When the attorney for the state files an answer, motion, or other pleading relating to an application for a writ of habeas corpus or the court issues an order relating to an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the clerk of the court shall mail or deliver to the applicant a copy of the answer, motion, pleading, or order”); TEX . R. APP . P. 73.4(b)(2) (“When any pleadings, objections, motions, affidavits, exhibits, proposed or entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, or other orders are filed or made a part of the record, the district clerk shall immediately send a copy to all parties in the case.”).