DocketNumber: WR-75361-01
[…] The Clerk's Office then sent him a letter stating that he was not entitled to receive a copy of these materials until he paid $1.00 for the first page of any document and $0.25 for each page of the document thereafter. The letter stated, "We understand you are incarcerated; however, the law does not require us to supply unlimited free copies of paperwork. Also, please be advised that an affidavit of indigency does not apply to copies."
The clerk's refusal to send an applicant free copies of the trial court's orders on a post-conviction writ application violates Texas law. Article 11.07, § 7, explicitly states:
When the attorney for the state files an answer, motion or other pleading relating to an application for a writ of habeas corpus or the court issues an order relating to an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the clerk of the court shall mail or deliver to the applicant a copy of the answer, motion, pleading, or order.[4]
This is a mandatory statute. It does not require the applicant to pay any money before (or after) he is entitled to receive responses, motions, or orders that are relevant to his post-conviction application for a writ of habeas corpus. And it is only fair that the applicant be sent copies of these documents in a timely manner so that he may respond, if appropriate, before the writ applications and associated materials are sent to this Court for final resolution.