DocketNumber: 55048
[…] “Q Then when you say he appeared to be unlocking the door then you’re just guessing that, you have nothing — other than he was standing with his back, that’s all you observed, is that correct?
“A Yes, sir, with his hands in front of him.
“Q His hands were in front? You couldn’t see his hands.
“A Right, where I couldn’t see his hands.”
It was further established that a close inspection of the complainant’s car revealed no scratches or pry marks which would indicate that entry had been attempted; also, there was no evidence of flight by the appellant.
Section 15.01, supra, of the Penal Code defines the offense of criminal attempt and delineates the punishment attached thereto. Section 15.01(a) provides:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”
The intended offense in the present case is that of burglary of a vehicle, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 30.04, which provides that: