DocketNumber: PD-1346-09
[…] Id. at 645. Because, strictly speaking, a will does not effect an "exchange” of property, it does not constitute a "commercial” instrument. Likewise, a "release” (i.e., "[t]he relinquishment or concession of a right, title, or claim[,]” id. at 1403) does not necessarily involve an "exchange.” And yet, if anything is plain about Section 32.21(d), it is that both a will (and codicil) and a release are regarded as "commercial instruments” for purposes of determining the level of offense for the offense of forgery.
. Boykin v. State, supra, at 785-86.
. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.023 ("In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the ... legislative history[J”).