DocketNumber: PD-1346-09
[…] The court of appeals erred to conclude otherwise.
The court of appeals seemed to concede that, because “a receipt might be used ... in more ways than those contained in the classic definition of the term,” it might constitute an “other commercial instrument” in a given case, but held that “there was no evidence of that adduced in such a regal'd here.”
CONCLUSION
The judgment of the court of appeals is, accordingly, reversed and the judgment of the trial court is reinstated.
. See Tex. Pen.Code § 32.21(b) ("A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with
. See Tex. Pen.Code § 32.21(d) (“An offense under this section is a state jail felony if the writing is or purports to be a will, codicil, deed, deed of trust, mortgage, security instrument, security agreement, credit card, check, authorization to debit an account at a financial institution, or similar sight order for payment of money, contract, release, or other commercial instrument.”).
. Shipp v. State, 292 S.W.3d 267, 276 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2009).
. See Tex.R.App. P. 66.3(d) (one of this Court’s considerations in deciding whether discretionary review is appropriate is that "a court of appeals ... appears to have misconstrued a statute”).