DocketNumber: 59288
[…] In his application he contended: (1) that the increased bond imposed at the July 13th hearing constituted an illegal confinement, from which he should be relieved by means of habeas corpus; (2) that this Court should, by means of mandamus, order that he be given an examining trial in Justice Court, precinct 2, position 2, where the complaint against him was originally filed;
We concluded that relator’s application should be treated as an original application for writ of habeas corpus and ordered that
II.
Article 2.09, Vernon’s Ann. C.C.P., provides:
“Each of the following officers is a magistrate within the meaning of this Code: The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, the judges of the District Court, the county judges, the judges of the county courts at law, judges of the county criminal courts, the justices of the peace, the mayors and recorders and the judges of the city courts of incorporated cities or towns.” (Emphasis added).
In Kerry v. State, 17 Tex.App. 178, 181 [Tyler Term, 1884], Presiding Judge White commenced his opinion for the court with the following language:
“A justice of the peace is a ‘magistrate.’ (Code Crim.