DocketNumber: 59288
[…] E. g., Hinkley v. State, 119 Tex.Cr.R. 254, 45 S.W.2d 581 (1931); Crouch v. State, 136 Tex.Cr.R. 162, 123 S.W.2d 904 (1938); Gilbert v. State, 493 S.W.2d 783 (Tex.Cr.App.1973).
It follows that all the magistrates of a given county have co-equal jurisdiction; indeed, this appears to be nothing less than the plain import of the statute. More specifically, we hold that a justice of the peace acting as a magistrate has jurisdiction concurrent with that of a district judge who also seeks to exercise magisterial powers.
Article 4.16 of our Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12.”4
As far as this statute is concerned, a criminal “offense” is the equivalent of a criminal “case,” which this Court has defined to be “an action, suit, or cause instituted to secure a conviction and punishment for crime, or to punish an infraction of the criminal law.” White v.