DocketNumber: WR-88,143-01
[…] As a matter of law, the interests of justice will always require representation under those circumstances as a means of ensuring the integrity of the underlying criminal conviction and ensuring the adequate protection of the defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights. In order to afford applicant his one full bite at the apple in this initial habeas proceeding, and in order to ensure that he has been fully afforded his Sixth Amendment rights, I would require the appointment of post-conviction counsel in the interests of justice on remand. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) (“An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.”). Because the Court’s order does not require appointment of counsel, I respectfully concur in the Court’s decision to remand this case, but I do not join its order. Filed: March 28, 2018 Do Not Publish