DocketNumber: Nos. PD-1724-13, WR-80,782-01
[…] But the legislature may reexamine whether the kidnapping of one’s own child is consistent with the legitimate and non-punitive purpose of sex offender registration: public safety that is advanced by alerting the public to the risk of sex offenders in their community.
. The list of offenses eligible for early termination is created and updated by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.
. See Dewalt v. State, 307 S.W.3d 437 (Tex.App.-Austin 2010, pet. ref’d)
. Dewalt v. State, 417 S.W.3d 678, 681 (Tex.App.-Austin 2013). See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.001(5)(E) ("reportable conviction or adjudication” for purposes of sex-offender reporting statute includes "a violation of Section ... 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping), Penal Code, if ... the judgment in the case contains an affirmative finding under [Code of Criminal Procedure] Article 42.015”).
. Dewalt, 417 S.W.3d at 681.
. Tex.Code Crim Proc. art. 62.403.
. Art. 62.402 provides,