DocketNumber: PD-999-06, PD-998-06
[…] Because Appellant's continued detention was unreasonable, based on its non-consensual nature and the fact that the deputies lacked reasonable suspicion to continue questioning Appellant once the initial reason for the traffic stop ended, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
KELLER, P.J., dissented.
[1] The driver was later identified as Appellant's mother.
[2] The court of appeals held that the first identification was consensual because Appellant voluntarily answered Deputy Young's question.
[3] Texas Penal Code section 38.02 states in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.
(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.
[4] The State suggests that Brigham is not binding authority in this case, but points out that this Court has found the case instructive in other cases. See e.g. Kothe v. State, 152 S.W.3d 54, 65 (Tex.Crim.App.2004).
[5] Terry v. Ohio 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889