DocketNumber: No. AP-76,547
[…] . 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S.Ct. 180.
. Hunter, supra, at 368-69, 103 S.Ct. 673.
. Ex parte Amador, 326 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tex.Crim.App.2010); Gonzales v. State, 304 S.W.3d 838, 845 (Tex.Crim.App.2010); Littrell v. State, 271 S.W.3d 273, 275-76 & n. 10 (Tex.Crim.App.2008); Villanueva v. State, 221 S.W.3d 744, 747 (Tex.Crim.App.2007); Langs v. State, 183 S.W.3d 680, 685 & n. 15 (Tex.Crim.App.2006); Ervin v. State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); Ex parte Ko-pecky, 821 S.W.2d 957, 959 (Tex.Crim.App.1992).
. 213 S.W.3d 338, 351-52 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
. Id. at 352 (citing Tex. Penal Code § 71.03(3), which provides that "[i]t is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 [Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity] that ... a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”).
. Id.
. State's Brief at 12.
. 509 U.S. 688, 113 S.Ct. 2849, 125 L.Ed.2d 556 (1993).
. 495 U.S. 508, 110 S.Ct. 2084, 109 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990).
. Id. at 510, 110 S.Ct. 2084.
. Id. at 522, 110 S.Ct. 2084.
. Id. at 515-22, 110 S.Ct. 2084.
. Dixon, supra, at 704, 113 S.Ct. 2849 (citation omitted).