DocketNumber: PD-1032-20
[…] See State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle,887 S.W.2d 921
, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Since none of the Attorney General’s enumerated duties concern criminal or electoral matters, Election Code section 273.021 is unconstitutional. c) The court of appeals holding creates a statutory conflict. Closer consideration of the statute that the State alleges Stephens violated in Count I further highlights the limitation on the Attorney General’s prosecutorial authority. Stephens was charged with tampering with a governmental record in violation of section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code. In this same statute, subsection (i) reads: “With the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with the consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under this section that involves the state Medicaid program.” Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(i) (emphasis added). STEPHENS ― 21 The Legislature did not grant the authority of the Attorney General to prosecute just any tampering offense, only a small class of cases involving the state Medicaid program.