DocketNumber: 893-94
[…] DocketNumber: 893-94
Judges: Clinton, Overstreet
Filed Date: 9/20/1995
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas, En Banc.
*519 Joe A. Hughey, Marshall, for appellant.
Kevin McCarter, Assistant District Attorney, Robert A. Huttash, Marshall, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
Before the court en banc.
CLINTON, Judge.
Appellant was convicted of the offense of public lewdness, under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 21.07(a)(3). Punishment was assessed at 60 days in jail, probated for twelve months, and a fine of $500. Section 21.07(a)(3) reads:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place, or if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:
* * * * * *
(3) an act of sexual contact[.]"[1]