DocketNumber: 893-94
[…] These provisions would seem to take care of the non-public aspects of any conduct which, if it happened to occur either in "public" or under other circumstances that nonetheless threaten public sensibilities, would also be actionable under Section 21.07. While it would undoubtedly be permissible for the Legislature to overlap these offenses in the way the State contends that it has, we cannot say with any confidence that the Legislature "plainly" had that in mind.
Second, had the Legislature really intended Section 21.07 to be read as the State now contends, it could have manifested that intent by drafting the provision in a different way than it did. The statute, as written, requires proof that the accused was "reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act." Plainly this requires proof that the actor is reckless, not simply about whether someone might be offended or alarmed by his conduct, but whether someone "is present" who might be offended or alarmed.