DocketNumber: 893-94
[…] Boykin, supra at 785-86.
The State argues that the court of appeals' interpretation is contrary to the plain meaning of Section 21.07. The State points out that Section 1.07(a)(4) of the Penal Code defines "another" as "a person other than the actor." Of course we are bound to construe Penal Code provisions in light of definitions in the Penal Code itself. See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.05; V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.011(b). Plugging the definition of "another" from Section 1.07(a)4) into Section 21.07, the latter provision reads, in relevant part:
"A person [the actor] commits an offense if he knowingly engages in [sexual contact] in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether [a person other than the actor] is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act[.]"
The State argues that the "person" who "is present and will be offended or alarmed" by the sexual contact can be any "person other than the actor." Cf. Bryson v.