DocketNumber: 893-94
[…] [4] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.07(29) defines "public place" to be "any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access and includes, but is not limited to, streets, highways, and the common areas of schools, hospitals, apartment houses, office buildings, transport facilities, and shops."
[5] We are not unmindful of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 6.02(e). That provision reads:
"(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."
It might be argued that this provision removes the anomaly of asking a factfinder to find an accused was "aware of a risk" that "another person" was present when it has already been asked to find he "knowingly engage[d]" in sexual contact with that person.