DocketNumber: 64369
[…] That appellant committed the acts alleged in the motion to revoke was not disputed. Rather, the issue at the hearing on the motion was whether appellant was sane at the time he committed such acts.
Dr. Shyamala Rao, a psychiatrist, was called as a witness in behalf of the defense. She testified that although appellant
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 8.01 provides: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of mental disease or defect, either did not know that his conduct was wrong or was incapable of conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law he allegedly violated.” (Emphasis added)
In the instant case, the trial court, as the trier of facts, heard testimony that appellant was not capable of conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law.