DocketNumber: 71633
[…] See also, Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87 S.Ct. 824, 828, 17 L.Ed.2d 705 (1967):
... before a federal constitutional error can be held harmless, the court must be able to declare a belief that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
. This reading is consistent with art. 44.29(b) which deals with a reversal "on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial."
. The majority correctly notes that not all voir dire error requires reversal. However, those cases where we have characterized such error as harmless deal with an improper limitation of the defendant's voir dire where the limitation was later cured. See e.g., Dinkins v.