DocketNumber: PD-0408-21
[…] This Court has previously concluded that, at least for purposes of a defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict, Sections 22.04(a)(1) and 22.04(a)(2) constitute discrete offenses. Stuhler v. State,218 S.W.3d 706
, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Nevertheless, the court of appeals in this case determined that convicting Appellant for both offenses constituted multiple punishments for the “same” offense, in violation of federal double-jeopardy protections. Nawaz v. State, No. 05-19-00092-CR, 2021 1 In its entirety, Section 22.04(a) reads: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a). 2 NAWAZ –3 WL 1884551
at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 11, 2021) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to examine the court of appeals’ conclusion. And we now reverse its judgment, in part, and remand the cause for further proceedings. I. BACKGROUND In separate counts, the indictment alleged that, on or about the same date, September 19, 2016, Appellant knowingly caused serious bodily injury to a child (Count I), and also knowingly caused the same child to suffer a serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury (Count II). 2 Evidence at trial showed that, on the date alleged, which was more than two years prior to the trial, while in Appellant’s exclusive care and custody, the child suffered abusive head trauma, caused by a “whip-lash type [of] mechanism”—such as violently shaking her or slamming her