DocketNumber: PD-0408-21
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS ═══════════════════════════════════════ On State’s Petition for Discretionary Review From the Fifth Court of Appeals Collin County ═══════════════════════════════════════ YEARY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which KELLER, P.J., and RICHARDSON, KEEL, SLAUGHTER, and MCCLURE, JJ., joined. HERVEY and NEWELL, JJ., concurred in the result. WALKER, J., dissented. In a single trial, Appellant was convicted of two instances of NAWAZ – 2 injury to a child. His convictions were for conduct prohibited under two different subsections of Section 22.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1) & (2) (“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence . . . causes a child . . . (1) serious bodily injury; [or] (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury[.]”). 1 Appellant argued on appeal that his two convictions constituted the imposition of multiple punishments for the “same” offense, in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.