DocketNumber: NO. WR-80,945-01
[…] Y. Conclusion
We grant relief.
Copies of this opinion shall be sent to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice — Correctional Institutions Division and Pardons and Paroles Division.
. This is Applicant’s designation, and to be consistent, we will also use it.
.By this, we mean an application that complies with the rules and procedures in Article 11.07 and Rule of'Appellate Procedure 73.1. See, e.g., Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b) ("An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged- was obtained...."); Tex.R.App. P. 73.1(a) ("Prescribed. Form,. An application filed under Article 11.07 must be on the form prescribed by the Court of Criminal Appeals,”).