DocketNumber: NO. PD-0122-15
[…] Stevenson merely states that “[t]he analysis in this issue is the same as Questions Number Two and Three.” Moreover, Stevenson asserts the trial court erred, not that the court of appeals erred. For these reasons, Stevenson’s remaining issues are dismissed.
The court of appeals’ decision is affirmed, with the exception of its holding on Stevenson’s double-jeopardy claim. Finding the claim meritorious, we vacate Stevenson’s convictions on counts one and three as provided in the indictment.
. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 (West 2010).
. Id. § 841.003(a).
. Id. §. 841.003(b).
. Id.
. Id. § 841.002(8)(A), (C).
. Id. § 841.004 (repealed 2015) (applying in the instant case). Cf. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(1) (West 2015) (defining attorney representing the state as "a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or: county attorney with felony criminal jurisdiction who represents the state in a civil-commitment proceeding under this chapter).
. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.041(a) (West 2010).
. Id. §' 841.061(a).
. Id. § 841.146(a)-(b).
. Id. § 841.062.
. Id. § 841.081(a).
. Id.
. Id.
. Id. § 841.082.
. Id. § 841.082(a). Cf. Tex.