DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] Moreover, in Martinez v. State, we criticized a court of appeals for relying upon common law instead of applying § 2.02.
2. § 2.02 and Offenses Outside the Penal Code
Penal Code § 1.03(b) states, in relevant part, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.”
We note that nothing in the Private Security Act prevents the application of § 2.02.
3. Prior Law Carve-Out in § 2.02(c)
As we have earlier explained, under § 2.02(c), at least some statutes that were enacted prior to § 2.02 are exempted from § 2.02,
4. Penal Code §§ 2.02(a) and 2.03(e)
As we have set out earlier, Penal Code § 2.02(a) provides, “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of ....’”
Any ambiguity that might otherwise exist in that regard is eliminated by § 2.03(e), which provides, “Any ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”