DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] The question then becomes, does Penal Code § 2.02 codify (or incorporate) the common law? In Threlkeld v. State, we said that, prior to the enactment of the Controlled Substances Act, the rule for exceptions was that, “where a penal statute embraces an exception which is part of the statute itself, or the exception appears within the enacting clause of the law, it is necessary for the State to negate such an exception in the indictment.”
Moreover, in Martinez v. State, we criticized a court of appeals for relying upon common law instead of applying § 2.02.
2. § 2.02 and Offenses Outside the Penal Code
Penal Code § 1.03(b) states, in relevant part, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.”
We note that nothing in the Private Security Act prevents the application of § 2.02.
3. Prior Law Carve-Out in § 2.02(c)
As we have earlier explained, under § 2.02(c), at least some statutes that were enacted prior to § 2.02 are exempted from § 2.02,
4. Penal Code §§ 2.02(a) and 2.03(e)