DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] App.-El Paso 1985, pet. ref'd) (nepotism law exemption containing the language, "Provided, that nothing herein ....”)
. See Tex. Agric. Code § 63.157(f) ("It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) that the person holds a permit or license issued under 18 U.S.C. Section 843.”); Id. § 132.082(b) (“It is an exception to the application of this section that: (1) the inedible eggs do not exceed five percent by count of the eggs sold; and (2) the eggs are sold to: (A) a dealer for candling and grading; or (B) a breaking plant for breaking purposes.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.824 ("It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) of Section 17.822 or Section 17.823 of this code that a person describes or labels food as
. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.15(a), (b).
. See infra at n. 81.
. Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.388(a).
. Id. § 1702.388(b) (Class A misdemeanor for first offense and third degree felony if previously convicted under Chapter 1702).
. Id. § 1702.102(a)(1).