DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] We note that nothing in the Private Security Act prevents the application of § 2.02.
3. Prior Law Carve-Out in § 2.02(c)
As we have earlier explained, under § 2.02(c), at least some statutes that were enacted prior to § 2.02 are exempted from § 2.02,
4. Penal Code §§ 2.02(a) and 2.03(e)
As we have set out earlier, Penal Code § 2.02(a) provides, “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of ....’”
Any ambiguity that might otherwise exist in that regard is eliminated by § 2.03(e), which provides, “Any ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”
This conclusion is consistent with our cases that have refused to recognize implied exceptions. In Bermudez v. State, we held the voluntary conduct requirement in Penal Code § 6.01 was not an exception because it was not “so labeled” in accordance with § 2.02.