DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 2,03, Practice Commentary, p. 61 (Vernon's 1974). See also Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (Practice Commentary was drafted by individuals involved in the Penal Code revision project, though the legislature did not always follow the committee’s recommendations.).
. Beck v. State, 583 S.W.2d 338, 344 n.3, 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).
. Bean v. State, 691 S.W.2d 773, 775 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1985, pet. ref'd) (nepotism law exemption containing the language, "Provided, that nothing herein ....”)
. See Tex. Agric. Code § 63.157(f) ("It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) that the person holds a permit or license issued under 18 U.S.C. Section 843.”); Id. § 132.082(b) (“It is an exception to the application of this section that: (1) the inedible eggs do not exceed five percent by count of the eggs sold; and (2) the eggs are sold to: (A) a dealer for candling and grading; or (B) a breaking plant for breaking purposes.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.824 ("It is an exception to the application of Subsection (b) of Section 17.822 or Section 17.823 of this code that a person describes or labels food as
. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.15(a), (b).
. See infra at n. 81.
. Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.388(a).