DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] It is true that § 2.02(a) contains the qualifying language “in this code.”
We have once applied § 2.03(e) to hold that a defensive matter in an Election Code provision was “a mere defense.”
And there is at least one good reason why the legislature would want to be parsimonious when it comes to construing whether a defensive provision constitutes an exception. Some statutory schemes may be littered with dozens of provisions that exempt certain classes of people or certain types of circumstances from the operation of the scheme. For example, Penal Code § 46.15 contains seventeen provisions that exempt people from the § 46.02 offense of unlawfully carrying a weapon.
D. Occupations Code
As we have explained above, Occupations Code § 1702.388 makes it an offense if a person “violates a provision of this chapter for which a specific penalty is not prescribed”
Although the heading in Subchapter N is titled “Exceptions,”
We are left with two remaining issues. The rule of construction set forth in § 2.03(e) applies only to a “ground of defense” that is “in a penal law.”