DocketNumber: NOS. PD-1358-15, PD-1359-15, PD-1360-15, PD-1361-15
[…] This rule had its origins in caselaw stretching at least as far back as 1878, to the decision of our predecessor court, the Court of Appeals, in Blasdell v. State.
In McKnight v. State, we concluded that exceptions to the Dental Practice Act did not need to be negated in the charging instrument.
Appellant does not now contend that he would prevail if the common law governed his case, but he did argue that to the court of appeals. He claimed that the statute that proscribed the offense, Occupations Code § 1702.388, essentially incorporates the entirety of the Private Security Act so as to include the “Exceptions” subchapter as elements of the offense. Although § 1702.388 contains broad language, “A person commits an offense if the person violates a provision of this chapter for which a specific criminal penalty is not prescribed,”
1. Caselaw Statements about § 2.02 and Common Law
The question then becomes, does Penal Code § 2.02 codify (or incorporate) the common law? In Threlkeld v.