DocketNumber: NO. PD-0984-15
[…] Finally, Long added that in March, before the board meeting to discuss Coach Townsend’s contract, she happened upon the video on her personal computer, claiming it had been downloaded by C.L. Upon seeing the recording, Long claimed to have wondered whether the school board would understand “a little of what is trying to be
II. The Charges
The State charged Long with the unlawful interception of oral communication, or electronic eavesdropping, alleging in two paragraphs that she had violated Section 16.02 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 16.02(b)(1) makes it a crime when a person “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication!)]”
Section 16.02 does not define many of the terms of the offense; rather, it specifically incorporates the definitions found in Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
There are a number of affirmative defenses in Section 16.02 as well.