DocketNumber: NO. PD-0984-15
[…] State, 810 S.W.2d 180, 182-83 (Tex. Crim. App. T990) ("Title III regulates the electronic and mechanical interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications by government officials and private citizens.”).
. id. at 1.
. Id.
. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2510(2)(West 2016) ("Oral communication” means “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such an expectation, but such term does not include • any electronic communication.") with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.20 § 1(2) ("Oral communication” means "an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation 'that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation. This term does not include an electronic communication.”).
. See also Castillo, 810 S.W.2d at 183 (noting that the Court should consider the statutory construction of the federal wiretap statute by other courts because the definition of “intercept” in Article 18.20 was borrowed from the federal wiretap statute).
. S. Rep.