DocketNumber: 744-97
[…] Furthermore, because the State's use of the information elicited from the exam was limited to the transfer determination, we find no constitutional violations consistent with Estelle or Satterwhite.
The decision of the court of appeals and the judgment of the trial court are affirmed.
KELLER, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which McCORMICK, P.J., and JOHNSON, J., joined.
MEYERS, J., dissented without opinion.
KELLER, J., filed a concurring opinion in which McCORMICK, P.J. and JOHNSON, J., joined.
Sec. 54.02(d) requires the juvenile court to order "a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense" prior to a transfer hearing. Appellant's ground for review asks, "Must defense counsel be given advance notice of a psychological examination of a juvenile which is to be used later by the state in its case against the juvenile in adult charges?"