DocketNumber: NO. PD–0061–16
[…] See Calton v. State ,
With these supplemental remarks, I join Judge Walker's dissent.
Walker, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Yeary, J., joined.
The Court's majority opinion today holds that a jury does not need to come to a unanimous decision about whether the predicate offenses for a section 71.02 prosecution were committed. I conclude otherwise, and I respectfully dissent. I also disagree with a conclusion reached by the majority, that Texas's Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity statute, section 71.02, is a "circumstances surrounding the conduct" type of offense.
Section 71.02
The issue in this case is essentially how to construe section 71.02 of the Penal Code, entitled Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity. That statute provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following:
TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 71.02(a) (West 2011 & Supp. 2017). The statute then has a large laundry list of offenses.
Section 71.02 is Not a Circumstances Type of Offense