DocketNumber: NO. PD–0061–16
[…] Significantly, this case does not involve predicate offenses of different degrees. And, while we have determined that the text of the statute indicates a legislative intent to treat the underlying predicate offenses as alternate manner and means, there may be due process limits to treating predicate offenses of differing degrees that way. We leave open the question of whether jury unanimity is required by due process in cases where the State alleges two predicate offenses of different degree. Reaching that conclusion in this case would be advisory.
See Tex. Penal Code § 71.02.
See Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(3).
Tex. Penal Code § 71.02(b). Subsection (b) provides, "Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under this section is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a state jail felony, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice" under specified circumstances.
I do not foreclose the possibility that there could be a due process violation for offenses of the same grade that are wholly incomparable, such as murder and first-degree theft.