DocketNumber: 0085-00
[…] Resisting arrest was not a rational alternative to assault on a public servant in the instant case. Wesbrook, 29 S.W.3d at 113; Areva-lo v. State, 943 S.W.2d at 889. Therefore, the trial court was correct to refuse appellant’s request for the instruction on resisting arrest, and the court of appeals erred in concluding otherwise. We reverse the decision of the Third Court of Appeals. Since there were no unresolved points of error by appellant before the court of appeals, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
. Section 22.01(a)(1) states:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.
An offense under Subsection (a)(1) ... is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against ... a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.
. The facts proven at trial in Saunders would be beneficial to understanding the context of the Court's conclusion in that opinion.